Privacy Policy

We are Perth Education City Inc (ABN: 76 842 611 690) trading as StudyPerth (StudyPerth).

StudyPerth is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your information, including your Personal Information.

What This Policy Covers

Our Privacy Policy describes how StudyPerth will process your information, including information collected when your visit our website, located at https://www.studyperth.com.au/ (our Website).

This Policy does not apply to other websites that you reach by clicking on a link on the StudyPerth website. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policy of any site you visit.

This Policy outlines our procedures and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree with our procedures and practices, you should not use our services including those provided on our Website.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We collect several types of information from you, including Personal Information, such as your name, date of birth, postal address, email address and telephone number.

We may also collect information that does not identify you personally, which may include your age, the educational courses that you are interested in, what languages you speak and your nationality.

How we collect and hold your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

We collect Personal Information when you:

  • Make an online enquiry on the StudyPerth Website, including through our online forms;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Email us;
  • Telephone us; and
  • Visit our office

Any Personal Information submitted via the StudyPerth website will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose and will not disclose them to other parties, without your consent.

Access to your Personal Information is password protected and restricted to employees of StudyPerth, or a third party supplier where applicable.  We will endeavour to advise you where your Personal Information is being collected by or transferred to a third party.

If your Personal Information is being procured or collected by a third party, this Policy will not apply and we suggest that you approach the third party for information about the privacy and data security of your Personal Information.

Cookies

The StudyPerth Website uses ‘cookies’.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user.

Cookies can be cleared after visiting our Website through your internet browser settings.

In using cookies, StudyPerth does not record any Personal Information or collect names or details of commercial transactions.

Click-stream data

Browsing any website, including the StudyPerth Website, generates a trail of the pages that are visited, and the time spent on each page. Click streams are the paths a user takes when navigating a website and the Internet in general.

When you visit our Website, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server (IP) address and machine name;
  • The date and time of visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The number of bytes transmitted and received for each request;
  • The address of the referring page visited;
  • Search terms used; and
  • The type of browser used.

StudyPerth examines this information to determine the traffic through the server, and to specific pages or applications, in order to deliver better services.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, or the need to determine details related to a security breach or unlawful activity.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, including to help you find suitable courses and learning providers.

We process your personal data to help you make informative decisions when selecting courses and learning providers, and provide you with relevant information about the resources available to you which may include:

  • Providing learning and educational related information;
  • Providing work and lifestyle information to help you assimilate to life in Western Australia and Perth;
  • Making recommendations or notifying you about things we think you may be interested in, including courses and learning institutions;
  • Personalising sections of our websites to your preferences;
  • Keeping in touch with you about important information; and
  • Monitoring usage of our Website in order to improve the services we offer.

We may also provide your Personal Information to educational institutions

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

StudyPerth processes Personal Information where consent has been provided to process such information, and/or where such processing is within StudyPerth’s legitimate interests, which may include for marketing purposes. Our legitimate interests typically include: providing our services to users and members, and maintaining and improving our services.

We will seek your consent to a transfer of your information to a third party.

Third Party websites

StudyPerth may decide to link to other websites which contain related information. StudyPerth is not responsible for the content of any linked sites.

A link to a site does not imply that StudyPerth endorses that site or the organisation operating that site, it is for reference purposes only.

StudyPerth may link to a site that collects information about the user and we cannot control the collection of this information. Users should contact these content providers directly if there are any questions about the use of information they collect. These sites and services may have their own privacy policy, or no policy at all.

When linking to an external website, links should open as externally linked pages in a new browser window – the external site will not be framed within the StudyPerth website.

How you may access your Personal Information that we hold or seek the correction of such information

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at: admin@studyperth.com.au.

You may use our ‘privacy tools’ feature on our Website to review and obtain copies of your information that we hold.

You may send us an e-mail at: admin@studyperth.com.au, to correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us, or to be provided with details of such Personal Information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

We will require verification of your identity to deal with any such request in relation to your Personal Information.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients without your consent.  However, where your information is being processed by a third party on behalf of StudyPerth, such as with our course search feature, your information may be processed overseas.  We recommend that you become familiar with any third party’s privacy and data security policies, and that you contact the third party directly if you have any concerns regarding the security of your data, including your Personal Information.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Website.

Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check our Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and StudyPerth does not target its websites to children under 13 years.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: admin@studyperth.com.au.

If you think that any of your information held by StudyPerth, including Personal Information, has been subject to unauthorised access or disclosure, or has been lost, please contact StudyPerth at: admin@studyperth.com.au or 1300 363 992.

We will endeavour to deal with your query or complaint within 30 days.

If you feel that StudyPerth has not adequately dealt with your complaint or query within 30 days, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, including by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.